Privacy Policy

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the NewGuardrail website.

NewGuardrail is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. NewGuardrail is bound by the Privacy Act 1988, which sets out the principles concerning the privacy of individuals. Customers should read this page in conjunction with the Terms and Conditions.

Collection of your personal data

While many sections of the website are freely available to view without providing any personal information, we expressively collect non-personally identifiable information. This is including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this site.

When you attempt to make a purchase through our website, we will require personal information such as your name, email, phone number and address(es). Additionally, information about the transaction will be stored. Before going through with the purchase, it is highly recommended that you read through these policies before consenting to them.

When contacting us in any capacity, we will require a name and some form of data which will enable us to contact you back.

Optionally, we allow users to create an account during checkout which will store the information they enter during that process. A unique password will be needed when creating an account, which should not be shared with anyone. If this password is lost or forgotten, the user has the option of using their email to reset the password.

Cookies

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

When using the shop, cookies are set which will contain information about the cart and helps the site know when it changes.  When looking at a kit product, we will set a temporary cookie that tells the website which state you selected while browsing and will create a breadcrumb based on that cookie. An additional cookie is used to store a unique code to help find cart data within the database for each customer. No personal data is stored within these cookies.

Analytics

Within the website, we use Google Analytics to track user behaviour within the website. Refer to Google’s Safeguarding your data page for more information on how data is stored.

Who we share your data with

Data that we are provided with will only be shared with authorized third-party providers. For instance, billing address information will be shared with Commonwealth Bank through their Commweb payment gateway. For more information on how we use the Commweb Payment Gateway, refer to “Transactions” on this policy.

Additionally, your shipping address details will be given to the most suitable freight company to ensure safe and effective delivery of your order.

How long we retain your data

For users that register on our website, we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

How we protect your data

NewGuardrail has taken reasonable steps in ensuring that your transactions and other personal information are kept safe and secure. Our website is kept secured by GeoTrust Quick SSL Premium.

TLS (Transport Layer Security), more commonly known as SSL (Secure Socket Layer), is a method of cryptology which aims to provide a private and secure connection between a client and a website. This makes it difficult for somebody to intercept the connection and steal personal information.

Storage of Data

Storage of personal information (and the disposal of information when no longer required) is managed in accordance with Newbridge Civil’s Quality Assurance system.

We take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information held in our possession against loss, unauthorised access, use, modification, disclosure or misuse.

Transactions

For the highest possible security, transactions are handled through a hosted payment gateway provided by Commonwealth Bank. Once you have entered your details and placed an order, you will be redirected to their payment page. You will be prompted to enter your credit details before being directed back to our website. This means that your credit information is entered directly into the bank’s systems and are never processed through our servers. For details on how they handle your data, click here.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

NewGuardrail reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time.

Contacting us

If you have any questions or would like further information, please contact us at: customerservice@newguardrail.com.au